The Plural of Nouns and Adjectives
in Gascon, Limousin, Auvergnat

For the preparation of this page we are obliged to Mr. Domergue Sumien.
Please install the Times NR Phonetic true type font on your system.
 
  1. General rule: plural is made by adding -s to the words, cf.:
  2. The words terminated in singular by -s, -ç, -tz, -x, -z remain unchanged in plural, cf.:
In Limousin and Northern Auvergnat the plural mark -s is mute, but it modifies the pronunciation of the final syllable, cf.:
Some Vivaro-Alpine dialects form plural in the same manner as Limousin and Auvergnat. Some others are influenced by Provençal, Pieedmontese and Ligurian.

The Gascon of Val d'Aran forms feminine plural in -es (rota : rotes) and some masculine plurals  in -i (which corresponds to -es in Languedocian, cfaranés : aranesi versus Langedocien aranés : araneses).
 
 


Back to Noun and Adjective

Occitan Descriptive Grammar
Occitan Language Main Page

Modern Romance Languages Main Page
Orbis Latinus Main Page

This page is part of Orbis Latinus
© Zdravko Batzarov