The Plural of Nouns and Adjectives in Niçois dialect

For the preparation of this page we are obliged to Mr. Domergue Sumien.
Please install the Times NR Phonetic true type font on your system.
 
  1. General rule: plural is made by adding -s to the words, cf.:
  2.  
  3. The words terminated in singular by -s, -ç, -tz, -x, -z remain unchanged in plural, cf.:
  4.  
  5. The feminine adjectives in -a form plural in -i, cf.:
  6. Note that:
    1. after a, è, u is written to be marked the hiatus, cf.:

    2. famoa : famoï,
      europèa : europèï,
      assidua : assiduï;
    3. the finale -ça, -ja, -tja, -ga, -ca give -ci, -gi, -tgi, -gui, -qui, cf.:

    4. fugaça : fugaci,
      roja : rogi,
      ferotja : ferotgi,
      larga : largui,
      magica : magiqui.
       
  7. A few masculine adjectives and pronouns form plural in -u or -i, cf.:
    1. aqueu : aquelu,

    2. aquest : aquestu,
      eu : elu;
    3. tot : toi,

    4. pichon : pichoi.



Back to Noun and Adjective

Occitan Descriptive Grammar
Occitan Language Main Page

Modern Romance Languages Main Page
Orbis Latinus Main Page

This page is part of Orbis Latinus
© Zdravko Batzarov