Conjugation of the Verbs (Coniugathion dei Verbi)

Compound Tenses (Tenpi Conposti)

   
The compound tenses in Venetan are constructed with the auxiliaries aver to have or èser to be and the past participle.

All the transitive verbs (q.v.) are conjugated with aver.

All the verbs used reflexively (q.v.) or reciprocally are conjugated with aver, cf.:

Motion verbs and a few intransitive (q.v.) verbs are conjugated with èser
 

  • ndar / nar to go 
  • desmontar to get off 
  • deventar to become 
  • montar to climb, to get on 
  • morir to die 
  • nàsare to be born 
  • partir to depart 
  • pasar to pass
  • saltar intr. to break
  • sbrisiar to slide, to slip
  • finir intr. to come to an end 
  • rimontar to mount again, remount 
  • restar to remain
  • ritornar to return 
  • tornar to come back 
  • riusir to succeed 
  • entrar to get into 
  • cascar to fall 
  • vegner to come 

Some verbs normally conjugated with èser can also be used transitively -- that is, with a direct object (q.v.). When used in this way, the verbs need to be conjugated with aver. The tense and the affirmative/interrogative mood is expressed by the auxilary.

Remember that auxiliaries show different options in some voices (i.e. el ga => l'à he has, la xe => l'è she is, sémo => sòn we are) according to the local Venetan variant

In the case of the verbs conjugated with aver, the past participle agrees with any preceding direct object.

In the case of the verbs conjugated with èser/vegner the past participle agrees with the subject (q.v).
 
 

  Non-Finite Verbal Forms  
             
  Perfect Infinitive (Infinìo Pasà)   aver catà èser partìo
  Perfect Gerund (Gerundio Pasà)   avendo catà (e)sendo partìo
             
             
  Finite Verbal Forms  
             
  Present Perfect Indicative
(Indicativo Pasà Conposto)
Sg. 1.
2
3.


te
el / la

go (ò) catà 
ghè (ga) catà 
ga (l'à) catà
so' partìo, -à
te si partìo, -à
el xe (l'è) partìo, la xe (l'è) partìa
    Pl. 1.
2
3.

i / le

gavémo catà 
gavì catà 
ga (à) catà 
sémo (son) partìi, -ìe
si (sé) partìi, -ìe 
i xe (i è) partìi, le xe (le è) partìe
 

Formation: the Present Indicative of the auxiliary + the past participle. 
Interrogative: interrogative auxiliary aver / èser + past. participle:

  • goi? (òe?), ghèto?, galo? gala?, -- , gavìo?, gali? gale? + catà;
    soi? (soe?), sìto? (-tu?), xelo? (elo?) xela?, sìo? (séu?), xeli? (eli?) xele? + partìo, ìa, ìi, ìe.
             
 

Pres. Superperfect Ind.
(Indicat. Pasà Bi-conposto)

Sg. 1.
2
3.


te
el / la

go (ò) buo catà 
ghè (ga) buo catà 
ga (l'à) buo catà
 
    Pl. 1.
2
3.

i / le

gavémo buo catà 
gavì buo atà 
ga (à) buo catà 
 
  Formation: the Present Perfect Indicative of the auxiliary + the past participle.
That is, Present Indicative of auxil. avér + buo (past.part. of aver) + Past. part. of the verb.
             
  Pluperfect Indicative
(Indicativo Trapasà)
Sg. 1.
2
3.


te
el / la

gavéa catà 
te gavivi (-éa) catà 
gavéa (l'avéa) catà 
xera (jera) partìo, -à
te xeri (jeri) partìo, -à 
el xera (l'èra) partìo, la xera (l'èra) partìa
    Pl. 1.
2
3.

i / le

gavévimo catà
gavivi catà
gavéa (avéa) catà 
xèrimo (jèrimo) partìi, -ìe
xeri (jeri) partìi, -ìe
i xera partìi, le xera partìe
 

Formation: the Imperfect Indicative of the auxiliary + the past participle. 
Interrogative: interrogative auxiliary aver / èser + past. participle:

  • -- , gavìvito?, gavévelo? gavévela?, -- , -- , gavéveli? gavévele? + catà;
    -- , xèrito? (-tu?), xèrelo? xèrela?, -- , -- , xèreli? xèrele? + partìo, ìa, ìi, ìe.
             
  Future Perfect Indicative
(Indicativo Fut. Conposto)
Sg. 1.
2
3.


te
el / la

gavarò catà
gavarè catà
gavarà catà
sarò partìo, -à
te sarè partìo, -à
el sarà partìo, la sarà partìa
    Pl. 1.
2
3.

i / le

gavarémo (-on) catà
gavarè catà
gavarà catà
sarémo (saron) partìi, -ìe
sarè partìi, -ìe
i sarà partìi, le sarà partìe
 

Formation: the Future Indicative of the auxiliary + the past participle. 
Interrogative: interrogative auxiliary aver / èser + past. participle:

  • gavaròi?, -rèto? (-rètu?), -ràlo?-ràla, -rémoi?, -réo (-rèu?), -ràli? -ràle? + catà;
    saròi?, -èto? (-retu?), -ralo? -rala?, -rémoi? (-rone?), -rèo?, -rali? -rale? + partìo, ìa, ìi, ìe.
             
  Present Perfect Subj.
(Congiuntivo Pasà)
Sg. 1.
2
3.


te
el / la

gabia catà
gabi catà
gabia catà
sia partìo, -à
te si(p)i partìo, -à
el si(p)ia partìo, la si(p)ia partìa
    Pl. 1.
2
3.

i / le

gavésimo catà
gavì (-vé) catà
gabia catà
sémo partìi, -ìe
partìi, -ìe
i si(p)ia partìi, le si(p)ia partìe
  Formation: the Present Subjunctive of the auxiliary + the past participle.
             
  Pluperfect Subjunctive 
(Congiuntivo Trapasà)
Sg. 1.
2
3.


te
el / la

gavése catà
gavisi catà
gavése catà
fuse partìo, -à
te fusi partìo, -à
el fuse partìo, la fuse partìa
    Pl. 1.
2
3.

i / le

gavésimo catà
gavisi catà
gavése catà
fùsimo (fusione) partìi, -ìe
fusi partìi, -ìe
i fuse partìi, le fuse partìe
  Formation: the Imperfect Subjunctive of the auxiliary + the past participle.
             
  Perfect Conditional
(Condithional Pasà)
Sg. 1.
2
3.


te
el / la

gavarìa (averave) catà
gavarisi catà
gavarìa (averave) catà
sarìa partìo, -à
te sarisi partìo, -à
el sarìa partìo, la sarìa partìa
    Pl. 1.
2
3.

i / le

gavarìsimo catà
gavarisi catà
gavarìa (averave) catà
sarìsimo partìi, -ìe
sarisi partìi, -ìe
i sarìa partìi, le sarìa partìe
 

Formation: the Imperfect Conditional of the auxiliary + the past participle.
Interrogative: interrogative auxiliary aver / èser + past. participle:

  • -- , gavarìsito? (-tu?), -rìselo? -rìsela , --, -- , -rìseli? -rìsele? + catà;
    -- , sarìsito? (-tu?), -rìselo? -rìsela? , -- , -- , -rìseli? -rìsele? + partìo, ìa, ìi, ìe.


Next Topic
Previous Topic

Verbal Tenses Main Page

Descriptive Venetan Grammar
Venetan Language Main Page

Modern Romance Languages Main Page
Orbis Latinus Main Page

This page is part of Orbis Latinus
© Zdravko Batzarov