Passive Voice (El Pasivo)

 

The Passive Voice in Venetan is formed analytically with the auxiliaries èser / vegner and the past passive participle.

Generally, vegner is used in simple tenses (present, imperfect, future) and èser + stà is used in compound tenses (i.e. present perfect, pluperfect, future perfect, perfect conditional...). Note that in the plural, the past.participle auxiliary stà can take normal masc./fem. endings or be invariable.

The past participles must always agree in gender and number with the subject and takes masc./fem./pl. endings, cf.:

     
  Non-Finite Verbal Forms    
           
  Pres. Infinitive (Inf. Prexente)

èser credùo

vegner credùo

  Perfect Infinitive (Infinìo Pasà)

èser stà credùo

 
  Pres. Gerund (Ger. Prexente)

(e)sendo credùo

vegnendo credùo

  Pf. Gerund (Gerundio Pasa)

(e)sendo stà credùo

 
           
           
  Finite Verbal Forms    
           
        Singular Plural
  Present Indicative
(Indicativo Prexente)
1.
2.
3.

 

vegno credùo, -ùa 
te vien credùo, -ùa
el vien credùo,
la vien credùa
vegnémo credùi, -ùe 
vegnì credùi, -ùe
i vien credùi,
le vien credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Imperfect Indicative
(Indicativo Inparfeto)
1.
2.
3.

 

vegnéa credùo, -ùa 
te vegnivi credùo, -ùa
el vegnéa credùo,
la vegnéa credùa
vegnévimo credùi, -ùe
te vegnivi credùi, -ùe 
i vegnéa credùi,
le vegnéa credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Future Indicative
(Indicativo Futuro)
1.
2.
3.

 

vegnarò credùo, -ùa
te vegnarè credùo, -ùa
el vegnarà credùo,
la vegnarà credùa
vegnarémo credùi,, -ùe
vegnare credùi, -ùe
i vegnarà credùi,
le vegnarà credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Pres. Perfect Indicative
(Ind. Pasà Conposto)
1.
2.
3.

 

so' stà credùo, -ùa
te si stà credùo, -ùa 
el xe stà credùo (l'è stà...-ùo)
la xe stà credùa (l'è stà...-ùa)
sémo sta(i) credùi , -stà(e) credùe
stà(i) credùi , -stà(e) credùe
i xe stà(i) credùi (i è stà...-ùi)
le xe stà(e) credùe (le è stà...-ùe)
           
        Singular Plural
  Pluperfect Indicative
(Indicativo Trapasa)
1.
2.
3.

 

xera stà credùo, -ùa
te xeri stà credùo, -ùa 
el xera stà credùo (l'è stà...-ùo)
la xera stà credùa (l'è stà...-ùa)
te xèrimo stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe
xeri stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe
i xera stà(i) credùi (i era stà...-ùi)
le xera stà(e) credùe (le era stà...-ùe)
           
        Singular Plural
  Future Perfect Indicative
(Ind. Fut. Conposto)
1.
2.
3.

 

sarò stà credùo, -ùa
te sarè stà credùo, -ùa
el sarà stà credùo,
la sarà stà credùa
sarémo stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe
sarè stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe
i sarà stà(i) credùi,
le sarà stà(e) credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Present Subjunctive
(Congiuntivo Prexente)
1.
2.
3.

 

vegna credùo, -ùa
te vegni credùo, -ùa 
el vegna credùo,
la vegna credùa
vegnémo credùi, -ùe
vegnì credùi, -ùe
i vegna credùi,
le vegna credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Present Perfect Subj.
(Cong. Pasa Conposto)
1.
2.
3.

 

si(p)ia stà credùo, -ùa
te si(p)i stà credùo, -ùa
el si(p)ia stà credùo,
la si(p)ia stà credùa
sémo stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe
stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe
i si(p)ia stà(i) credùi,
l
e si(p)ia stà(e) credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Imperfect Subjunctive
(Congiuntivo Inparfeto)
1.
2.
3.

 

vegnése credùo, -ùa 
te vegnisi credùo, -ùa
el vegnése credùo,
la vegnése credùa
vegnésimo credùi, -ùe
te vegnisi credùi, -ùe
i vegnése credùi,
le vegnése credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Pluperfect Subjunctive 
(Congiuntivo Trapasà)
1.
2.
3.

 

fuse stà credùo, -ùa
te fusi stà credùo, -ùa 
el fuse stà credùo,
la fuse stà credùa
fùsimo stà(i) credùi , -stà(e) credùe
fusi stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe
i fuse stà(i) credùi,
le fuse stà(e) credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Present Conditional
(Condithional Prexente)
1.
2.
3.

 

vegnarìa credùo, -ùa
te vegnarisi credùo, -ùa 
el vegnarìa credùo,
la vegnarìa credùa
vegnarìsimo credùi, -ùe
vegnarisi credùi, -ùe
i vegnarìa credùi,
le vegnarìa credùe
           
        Singular Plural
  Perfect Conditional
(Condithional Pasà)
1.
2.
3.

 

sarìa stà credùo, -ùa
te sarisi stà credùo, -ùa 
el sarìa stà credùo,
la sarìa stà credùa
sarìsimo stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe
sarisi stà(i) credùi, -stà(e) credùe 
i sarìa stà(i) credùi,
le sarìa stà(e) credùe
           
  Present Imperative
(Inperativo Prexente)
   

Venetan auxiliaries are not used in Imperative. The Passive Voice is expressed by periphrastic constructions with the verbs sercar/far try + de + Infin., or far + che + Act. Subj.:

  • sérca de èser credùo try to be believed
  • sérca de farte crédare try to make [people] believe you
  • fà che i te créda take care that [people] believe you 


Next Topic
Previous Topic

Verbal Tenses in Venetan

Descriptive Venetan Grammar
Venetan Language Main Page

Modern Romance Languages Main Page
Orbis Latinus Main Page

This page is part of Orbis Latinus
© Zdravko Batzarov